Posts

Showing posts from October, 2014

ICC Journal Day 8-12: Our PAINful experience

Image
Assalamu Alaykum! (Peace be upon you all)
This is rather late, but I will post it anyway :) For the sake of documenting things here haha. Sorry I wasn't able to post much these days (imagine the gap from Day 1 to 10! haha). I just don't feel like there are still readers visiting my blog anymore :( Sad. anyways, here goes!

Week 2: Anesthesiology Department
Day 8, Monday: It's all about Pain
Our second rotation as ICCs is in the Anesth Department for one week and the module title was "Intro to Pain" (huh! talk about subliminal messages, this must be some painful week). 
The orientation on day 1 was quite chaotic, to say it frankly. But here are the things I got: During our one-week stay in the department, there will be a single lecture about "Pain"; we will be divided into two groups with five members each and will be assigned to different "posts": Acute Pain Services (APS), Pain Clinic at the OPD, the OPD-OR, and at the Post-Anesthetic Care Uni…

ICC Journal, Day 1: Still a lot to learn

Image
Assalamu Alaykum! (Peace be upon you all!)
This is a fast post on my daily adventure in the Philippine General Hospital (PGH) as an ICC (3rd year) student. I may not may not edit this depends on the free time I might have. Contrary to what most medical students say, ICC days are not always benign and free; there are pseudo-benign and some toxic days as well. This journal begins today (I did not include the two weeks in Management course as they did not involve patient care and exposure :) This journal aims to document the daily experience and learning I had and will have as part of one of the most awesome group/block in our class, Block 6A! (Bllooooock Sixey!)

DAY 1:
Today marks the first day of our legit training as ICC Students. The last two weeks in management was quite benign alright, and this is the first time for our group to finally get real in patient contact and out-patient exposures. Yes, we had our fair share of lenient days the past two weeks and those actually made some …

Eidul Adha Day 2

Image
This is another personal post. :)
The Second day was not so jampacked with schedules. I woke up feeling lightheaded and having this feeling of getting sick, but nothing serious. It was raining last night when I came home, and guess who never brings any umbrella? Yes you guessed right, it was me alright haha.
I actually planned on spending the whole day reading or writing in Bubblews.com but due to my not-so-well feeling and the on-and-off wifi, I was not able to do much; until my uncle called me, and asked if I could meet him. 
He was in Manila for the Bar Ops. I just remembered that it was actually the start of the Bar examinations and my uncle, a 3rd year Law student in Zambales is helping out in the bar ops. I went out to meet him, we had lunch together and the usual debates and discussions followed haha. Yeah, sorry we do that often. It’s a family hobby. LOL, just kidding, it was only between the two of us. Politics, law, history, family legends, personal lives (even marriage!) a…

Beyond that Glass Door

It was already late in the evening when me and my friends went out of the restaurant after a long dinner and discussions inside. The rain just stopped, and my watch said it's already 5 minutes past 10 in the evening. I was still carrying the box of donuts with me, there were still 2 pieces of donuts left and they all decided that it would go the to student in the group (which unfortunately is me). I have no plan of bringing it home and so I decided to give it to the first street children we might meet outside.

As if right on cue, I immediately saw a trio of street children huddled in a corner outside this condominium for the elites, as if waiting for someone to come out from that building. I thought they were just waiting for some foreigners to pass by that they may ask for some coins. But they were not moving anywhere, they were just sitting there, and as I approached them, it was then that I saw, one of the kids about the age of 5 was crying. The two elder boys who saw me coming…

Eidul Adha in Manila, Day 1

Image
Assalamu Alaykum! (Peace be upon you all)

Last October 4, the Muslims around the world celebrated the Eidul Adha or the “Feast of Sacrifices”. We Muslims celebrate this every tenth day of Dhul Hijja, the 12th and last month of the Hijriya/Islamic Calendar. This celebration is one of the only two authentic Eids (celebrations) in Islam with the other one Eidul Fitr celebrated by the end of the month of fasting, Ramadhan[1].
So why do we celebrate this blessed day? And what do we Muslims do during these days? Again, as I always say in my posts here, I am no scholar in Islamic teachings, so I will be referring you guys to the more authentic people to answer those questions. You can learn more by going to these sites: Eid Adha QnA. Simply put, Eidul Adha is a commemoration of Prophet Ibrahim’s (Abraham, Peace be upon him) sacrifices and teachings. During this month wherein millions of Muslims visit the holy place of Makkah to perform Hajj (Pilgrimage, the 5th Pillar of Islam), those who ar…